Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction 

1.1 At ETS Innovations, we are committed to safeguard the privacy of our website visitors. 

1.2 This privacy policy applies where we are acting as a data controller in terms of POPIA, with respect to the personal data of our website visitors. 

1.3 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to ETS Innovations. 

2. Credit 

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com). 

3. How we use your personal data 

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out: 

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process; 

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data; 

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and 

(d) the legal bases of the processing. 

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent. 

3.3 We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. 

3.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services.  

4. Providing your personal data to others 

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 

5. International transfers of your personal data 

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside South Africa. 

5.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in South Africa. However, hosting may be changed to another country without our knowledge. 

5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others. 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data 

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. 

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. 

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows: 

(a) Name & email address will be retained for a maximum period of 2 year. 

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 

7. Amendments 

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. 

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. 

8. Our details 

8.1 This website is owned and operated by ETS Innovations. 

8.2 We are registered in South Africa under registration number 2015/278572/07. 

8.3 Our principal place of business is at:

  • Eco Origins Office Park,  Block C8,  
  • Gnd Floor, 349 Witch Hazel Ave   
  • Centurion 0157, South Africa  

8.4 You can contact us: 

(a) by post, to the postal address given above; 

(b) www.ets.group/contact ; 

(c) by telephone, on +27 10 593 0801; or 

(d) by email, using the email address info@ets.group . 

9. Data protection officer 

9.1 Our data protection officer’s contact details are:  

info@ets.group 

SUPPORT.

Support tickets are logged via our 24/7 help desk and routed to our engineers on standby.

LOG A CALL